SUMMER 2017  

Engaging. Empowering. Inspiring.

 

Each summer the Chaminade Center for Excellence creates programs designed to inspire, engage, and empower young minds. These goals are central to our Marianist philosophy and driven at designing a student-centered classroom where students are engaged and self-directed learners, leading to empowerment. This summer, we are joining forces with STEMscopesTM to challenge and inspire students who already have the qualities of great designers and innovators. What STEMscopesTM does is tap into their exploratory nature, engage them in learning that feels like play, and encourage them to keep discovering – now and for years to come. STEMscopesTM empowers students to adopt a design-thinking mindset through compelling activities, projects, and problems that build upon each other and relate to the world around them. And as students engage in hands-on activities in physical science, life science and earth and space science, they become creative, collaborative problem solvers ready to take on any challenge. The STEMscopesTM curriculum will be the cornerstone of our Steam Academy, joining our popular Great Books Academy in the Chaminade Center for Excellence Summer Programs.

Prepare your child for the challenges of a college preparatory education and give them the skills they need to be successful. Enroll them in one of the summer enrichment academies at Chaminade College Preparatory. Critical thinking is a priceless skill that translates across academic disciplines and is integral to achievement.

EXTENDED CARE AVAILABLE FROM 3:00 - 5:30 PM

MORNING SESSION INCLUDES BREAKFAST

AFTERNOON SESSION INCLUDES SNACK

 

SUMMER 2017 SCHEDULE 

Choose morning or afternoon sessions or stay for the whole day! 

AM Session: 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. 

LUNCH: 11:30 a.m. – Noon 

PM Session: 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. 

Summer 2017 Schedule

 

DATES

TIMES

CAMPUS

GRADES

ACADEMY/CAMP

CLASSES

WEEK 1

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE 12-16

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Volleyball

JUNE 12-16

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Art Around the World, Super Sentences

JUNE 12-16

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

STE[+a]M

Introduction to Coding, Art Around the World, STEMscopes

JUNE 12-16

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

SPORTS

---

JUNE 12-16

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Math Mania, Brainy Games

WEEK 2

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE 19-23

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Volleyball

JUNE 19-23

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Introduction to American Sign Language, Percussion Workshop

JUNE 19-23

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

STE[+a]M

Introduction to Coding, STEMscopes, Math Mania

JUNE 19-23

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Fencing, Basketball

JUNE 19-23

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

STE[+a]M

The Artist’s Vision, STEMscopes, Percussion Workshop

WEEK 3

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE 26-30

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Basketball

JUNE 26-30

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Art Tells A Story, Percussion Workshop                           

JUNE 26-30

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

STE[+a]M

Introduction to Coding, Percussion Workshop, STEMscopes

 

JUNE 26-30

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Artistic Crafts Camp/Indoor Soccer

JUNE 26-30

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Math Mania, Percussion Workshop

WEEK 4

 

 

 

 

 

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

SPECIALTY

-----

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Get On Board!, Dance

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

STE[+a]M

Lego Robotics, Art Tells a Story, STEMscopes

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Artistic Crafts Camp, Indoor Flag Football, Cheerleading

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

STE[+a]M

Your Amazing Body, Math Mania, STEMscopes

WEEK 5

 

 

 

 

 

JULY 10-14

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

---

JULY 10-14

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Art Around The World, Super Sentences

JULY 10-14

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

STE[+a]M

Math Mania, STEMscopes, Art Around The World

JULY 10-14

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Basketball

JULY 10-14

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

1-3

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, The Artist’s Vision, Introduction to Improv.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DATES

TIMES

CAMPUS

GRADES

ACADEMY

CLASSES

WEEK 1

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE 12-16

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Volleyball

JUNE 12-16

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, American Art, Perfect Paragraph

JUNE 12-16

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

STE[+a]M

Introduction to Coding, STEMscopes, Computer Keyboarding

JUNE 12-16

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS                              

Vex IQ Robotics

JUNE 12-16

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

GREAT BOOKS

Get Onboard!, Introduction to Sign Language, Modern Art

WEEK 2

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE 19-23

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Volleyball

JUNE 19-23

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Introduction to Sign Language, Percussion Workshop

JUNE 19-23

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

STE[+a]M

Introduction to Coding, STEMscopes, Percussion Workshop

JUNE 19-23

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Vex IQ Robotics, Fencing, Basketball

JUNE 19-23

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Modern Art, Your Amazing Body

WEEK 3

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE 26-30

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Eagles Take Flight, Entering 6th Grade English, Mock Trial Camp, Basketball

JUNE 26-30

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Photography, Percussion Workshop                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

JUNE 26-30

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

STE[+a]M

Photography, STEMscopes, Introduction to Coding

JUNE 26-30

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Artistic Crafts Camp, VexIQ Robotics, Eagles Take Flight, Indoor Soccer

JUNE 26-30

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

GREAT BOOKS

Introduction to Sign Language, Great Books, American Art

WEEK 4

 

 

 

 

 

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Eagles Take Flight, Entering 6th Grade English, Mock Trial Camp

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Dance, Writing Workshop

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

STE[+a]M

Lego Robotics, American Art, STEMscopes

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

VexIQ Robotics, Artistic Crafts Camp, Eagles Take Flight, Indoor Flag Football, Cheerleading

WEEK 5

 

 

 

 

 

JULY 10-14

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Eagles Take Flight, Entering 6th Grade English, Mock Trial Camp

JULY 10-14

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Modern Art, Writing Workshop

JULY 10-14

8:30-11:30 AM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Modern Art, Fraction Action

JULY 10-14

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Eagles Take Flight, Entering 6th Grade Summer Reading, Basketball

JULY 10-14

12:00-3:00 PM

CHATSWORTH

4-8

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Introduction to Improv, Your Amazing Body

 

DATES

TIMES

CAMPUS

GRADES

ACADEMY

CLASSES

WEEK 1

 

 

 

 

*Entering Grades 3 and up

JUNE 12-16

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

1-3

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Circus Camp, Field Hockey*, Basketball*

JUNE 12-16

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

1-3

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Yoga, Super Sentences

JUNE 12-16

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

1-3

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Lego Robotics, Yoga

JUNE 12-16

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

1-3

SPORTS

Fencing

JUNE 12-16

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

1-3

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Your Amazing Body, Math Mania

WEEK 2

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE 19-23

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

1-3

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Football*, Cheerleading

JUNE 19-23

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

1-3

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Get Onboard!, Yoga

JUNE 19-23

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

1-3

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes,  Lego Robotics, Intro to Improv.

JUNE 19-23

12:00 – 3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

1-3

SPECIALTY

Dance Camp

JUNE 19-23

12:00 – 3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

1-3

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, The Artist’s Vision, Brainy Games

WEEK 3

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE 26-30

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

1-3

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Super Sentences, The Artist’s Vision

JUNE 26-30

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

1-3

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Brainy Games, The Artist’s Vision

JUNE 26-30

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

1-3

SPORTS

Basketball

JUNE 26-30

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

1-3

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Your Amazing Body, Math Mania

WEEK 4

 

 

 

 

 

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

1-3

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Art Around the World, Super Sentences

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

1-3

STE[+a]M

Introduction to Coding, STEMscopes, Art Around The World

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

1-3

SPORTS

Indoor Soccer

Week 5

 

 

 

 

 

JULY 10-14

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

1-3

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Baseball

JULY 10-14

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

1-3

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Get Onboard!, Art Tells A Story

JULY 10-14

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

1-3

STE[+a]M

Introduction to Coding, STEMscopes, Math Mania

JULY 10-14

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

1-3

STE[+a]M

Brainy Games, The Artist’s Vision, Your Amazing Body

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAMS FOR GRADES 4-8

 

 

 

 

 

DATES

TIMES

CAMPUS

GRADES

ACADEMY

CLASSES

WEEK 1

 

 

 

 

*Grades 6 and up  **Grades 5 and up

JUNE 12-16

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Field Hockey, Basketball, Musical Theater Intensive (full day)*, Dance Intensive*, Service Immersion Camp (overnight)

JUNE 12-16

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Perfect Paragraph, Yoga

JUNE 12-16

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Lego Robotics, Yoga

JUNE 12-16

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Introduction to Aerial Dance Technique*

JUNE 12-16

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

4-8

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Your Amazing Body, Fraction Action

WEEK 2

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE 19-23

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

Football, Cheerleading, Musical Theater Intensive (full day)*, Vex Robotics for Competition (full day)**

JUNE 19-23

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Writing Workshop, Photography

JUNE 19-23

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Photography, Lego Robotics

JUNE 19-23

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

4-8

SPORTS

Dance Camp, Introduction to Aerial Dance Technique*

JUNE 19-23

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

4-8

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Modern Art, Fraction Action

WEEK 3

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE 26-JUNE 30

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

SPECIALTY/SPORTS

---

JUNE 26-JUNE 30

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Perfect Paragraph, Get Onboard!

JUNE 26-JUNE 30

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Get Onboard! Fraction Action

JUNE 26-JUNE 30

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

4-8

SPORTS

Basketball

JUNE 26-JUNE 30

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

4-8

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Your Amazing Body, American Art

WEEK 4

 

 

 

 

 

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Writing Workshop, Modern Art

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

STE[+a]M

Introduction to Coding, STEMscopes, Modern Art

JULY 3-7 (NO 7/4)

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

4-8

SPORTS

Indoor Soccer

WEEK 5

 

 

 

 

 

JULY 10-14

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

SPECIALTY

Vex Robotics for Competition (full day)** Competitive Speech and Debate (full day) *

JULY 10-14

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

SPORTS

Baseball

JULY 10-14

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

GREAT BOOKS

Great Books, Perfect Paragraph, Modern Art

JULY 10-14

8:30-11:30 AM

WEST HILLS

4-8

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Introduction to Coding, Modern Art

JULY 10-14

12:00-3:00 PM

WEST HILLS

4-8

STE[+a]M

STEMscopes, Introduction to Sign Language, Fraction Action

 

 


  • Week 1: June 12 – 16        
  • Week 2: June 19 – 23      
  • Week 3: June 26 – June 30
  • Week 4: July 3  – 7 (no classes 7/4)
  • Week 5: July 10 – 14 

ONLINE REGISTRATION WILL OPEN FEBRUARY 15TH

 

Tuition: $165 per week ½ day 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m., or combine with afternoon camp from 12:00 – 3:00 p.m.  

$315 per week FULL DAY Registration Fee: $50 (per student) after April 15, 2017

Register Early!