Chatsworth - Summer Academies for grades 1-8

At the Chaminade Center for Excellence, we believe that itis important to inspire children’s creativity, imagination,compassion, self-knowledge, social skills, and emotional health. With these ideals in mind, we have created a selection of classesand camps for students in grades 1-6 for the summer of 2016. Our new Summer Ste[+a]m Academy combines courses in robotics,engineering, art, math and science for balanced and hands-onlearning experiences. To encourage literacy and creativity, The Great Books Academy will concentrate on writing, reading,and both visual and performing arts each week with a differentcombination of classes. For our kinesthetic learners, Art &Action Academy is the perfect fit each week, bringing togethersports with the visual and performing arts.

Finally, our specialty camps, such as Chaminade Circus, Aerial Dance, Musical Theater,Vex Robotics, and Sports Camps will provide students with anopportunity to explore their passions with more depth and focus.

A complete catalog of our summer programs will be available online in mid-February.  Click on the Quick Links to the left to see course descriptions and programs by grade-level. Online registration opens on February 15th!

 

SCHEDULE: 

  • AM Session 8:30 – 11:30 a.m
  • .LUNCH 11:30 – noon
  • PM Session: 12:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Extended care and lunch programs are also available.


Online Registration begins February 15, 2016.


Tuition:         $160 per week ½ day AM or PM      $300 per week FULL DAY

 

CHATSWORTH CAMPUS ENRICHMENT ACADEMY SUMMER 2016 WEEKLY SCHEDULES

Early Elementary GREAT BOOKS ACADEMY SCHEDULES 2016 (Grades 1-3) CHATSWORTH CAMPUS

  • WEEK 1 AM: Great Books, Art Around the World, Super Sentences
  • WEEK 2 AM: Great Books, Introduction to American Sign Language, Percussion Workshop
  • WEEK 3 AM: Great Books, Art Tells a Story, Percussion Workshop                           
  • WEEK 4 AM: Great Books, Piano, The Artist’s Vision
  • WEEK 5 AM: Great Books, Piano, Super Sentences

 Upper Elementary and Middle School GREAT BOOKS ACADEMY (Grades 4-8) CHATSWORTH CAMPUS

  •  Week 1 AM: Great Books, American Art, Perfect Paragraph
  • Week 2 AM: Great Books, Writing Workshop, Percussion Workshop
  • Week 3 AM: Great Books, Perfect Paragraph, Percussion Workshop
  • Week 4 AM: Great Books, Piano, Writing Workshop
  • Week 5 AM: Great Books, Modern Art, Piano

 

Early Elementary Summer Steam Academy (Grades 1-3) CHATSWORTH CAMPUS

  • WEEK 1 AM: Introduction to Coding, Art Around the World, Math Mania
  • WEEK 2 AM: Introduction to Coding, Science Experiments, Percussion Workshop
  • WEEK 3 AM: Lego Robotics, Percussion Workshop, Science Experiments
  • WEEK 4 AM: Lego Robotics, Art Tells a Story, Introduction to Coding
  • WEEK 5 AM: Introduction to Coding, The Artist’s Vision, Science Experiments

 

Upper Elementary /Middle School Summer Steam Academy (grades 4-8) CHATSWORTH CAMPUS

  • WEEK 1 AM: Introduction to Coding, American Art, Computer Keyboarding
  • WEEK 2 AM: Computer Keyboarding, Introduction to American Sign Language, Percussion Workshop
  • WEEK 3 AM: Lego Robotics, Science Experiments, Percussion Workshop                           
  • WEEK 4 AM: Lego Robotics, American Art, Introduction to Coding
  • WEEK 5 AM: Science Experiments, Modern Art, Fraction Action

 

Early Elementary Art & Action Academy (grades 1-3) CHATSWORTH CAMPUS

  • WEEK 1 AM: Survivor PE, Introduction to Improv, Art Around the World
  • WEEK 2 AM: Introduction to American Sign Language, Athletic Training, Percussion Workshop
  • WEEK 3 AM: Percussion Workshop, Survivor PE, Art Tells A Story
  • WEEK 4 AM: Athletic Training, Art Tells A Story, Piano
  • WEEK 5 AM: The Artist’s Vision, Survivor PE, Piano

 

  • WEEK 1 PM: Your Amazing Body, Jewelry Making, Drawing & Painting
  • WEEK 2 PM: Sports Medicine for Kids, Drawing & Painting, On Deck
  • WEEK 3 PM: Your Amazing Body, Drawing & Painting, Alley Hoops
  • WEEK 4 PM: Sports Medicine for Kids, Introduction to Improv, Jewelry Making
  • WEEK 5 PM: Your Amazing Body, Drawing & Painting, Introduction to Improv

 

UPPER ELEMENTARY/MIDDLE SCHOOL ART & ACTION

 

  • WEEK 1 AM Survivor PE, Introduction to Improv, American Art
  • WEEK 2 AM, Athletic Training, Introduction to American Sign Language, Percussion Workshop
  • WEEK 3 AM Introduction to Improv, Survivor PE, Percussion Workshop
  • WEEK 4 AM Athletic Training, Piano, American Art
  • WEEK 5 AM Piano, Modern Art, Survivor PE

 

  • WEEK 1 PM Your Amazing Body, Jewelry Making, Drawing & Painting
  • WEEK 2 PM Sports Medicine for Kids, Drawing & Painting, On Deck!
  • WEEK 3 PM Your Amazing Body, Drawing & Painting, Alley Hoops
  • WEEK 4 PM Sports Medicine for Kids, Introduction to Improv, Jewelry Making
  • WEEK 5 PM Introduction to Improv, Your Amazing Body, Drawing & Painting